Commonwealth Games set to follow a familiar Australia-heavy script on Gold Coast

Publicado  Friday, March 16, 2018

If this were to be the Commonwealth Games' swansong on the Gold Coast in a few weeks, would we really care?
Some see it as an outdated symbol of British imperialism, or just a training run for the Olympics.
In saying that, it is a training run that Australia traditionally dominates, although England did finish on top at Glasgow in 2014 off the back of its heavy investment into Olympic sports in the lead-up to London.
But overall, Australia leads the all-time medal tally with 852 gold medals, England has won 669 and Canada 469. It drops away dramatically after that.
RankNationGamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia (AUS)208527166502218
2England (ENG)206696706692008
3Canada (CAN)204694765281473
4India (IND)16155155128438
5New Zealand (NZL)20144204262610
6South Africa (RSA)12117112123352
7Scotland (SCO)20110119178407
8Kenya (KEN)15816871220
9Nigeria (NGR)13616685212
10Wales (WAL)205786127270

How the Games will play out

The Commonwealth Games generally follows a certain script.
Without the USA, China or Russia, Australia will dominate the swimming. England was more competitive at Glasgow but it is hard to mount an argument that it is a world-class field.
Australia goes well too in athletics. The likes of Jamaica add interest in the sprint events, but there will be no Usain Bolt on the Gold Coast. Kenya is always formidable in middle and long-distance running.
Cycling? It looks like Australia will be strong again, having won 96 of the 180 gold medals on offer since cycling was introduced at London in 1934. England will again be the main rival in the velodrome and on the road.
Overall, the Commonwealth Games are basically Australia versus England with a bit of competition from Canada and some other countries strong in specific disciplines.
There is no doubt all this winning is good for the morale of the country, but is it worth the huge investment for a few key moments and fair portion of mediocre competition?
The men's basketball will have just one team ranked in the world's top 20 — Australia.
Source:http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-03-15/the-commonwealth-games-a-predictable-script-for-australia/9548954

Baseball Player Suspended for 80 Games After Testing Positive for Banned Substance

Publicado  Tuesday, April 14, 2015

New York: American baseball player Jenrry Mejia of New York Mets has been suspended for 80 games without pay after testing positive for the banned substance stanozolol.
The 25-year-old will not be able to play again until July and would be ineligible for the Major League play-offs if his team qualifies.
"I know the rules are the rules and I will accept my punishment," Mejia was quoted as saying by bbc.com on Monday.
"But I can honestly say I have no idea how a banned substance ended up in my system."
Stanozolol is considered a banned substance by Major League Baseball's drug policy, and an 80-game suspension is the penalty for a first-time positive test.

affordable seo packages sydney At Websites ‘N’ More we follow a systematic approach to Search Engine Optimization that produces guaranteed results for our clients. If we are unable to receive the desired results within the time-frame set out at the start of the Search Engine Optimization campaign then we work for FREE for a period of 3 months. Get in touch today to find out more about our Guaranteed Serach Engine Optimization Packages. 

ED to question Games officals

Publicado  Wednesday, October 20, 2010

New Delhi, Oct 20, DHNS & Agencies:

After the embarrassing splurges and financial excesses that went into the Commonwealth Games, the country’s investigating agencies moved into top gear on Wednesday to nail officials not only in the Organising Committee (OC) but also in other government departments for alleged corruption and financial irregularities.
Quill Corporation is the largest mail-order office supply retailer in the United States with revenues of $1.3B per year and EBITDA of over 20%. Currently headquartered in Lincolnshire, plastfickor
Custom Caps
Custom Visors: Find Custom Caps, Embroidered Visors, Custom Hats, Running Caps, Custom Visor, Custom Beanies, Running Hats, custom embroidered visors, Caps at Headsweats.com.
Play Free Online Games At VFree Online Games. Vfreeonlinegames.com is perfect place for play thousands of free flash games.
The investigating authorities, led by the Enforcement Directorate (ED), which on Wednesday appeared to close in on some key OC office-bearers and decided to interrogate them in a FEMA case, and the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) seized files relating to various construction projects undertaken by the CPWD and DDA, in an effort to expose the immense waste and corruption.
Not a bystander
Not to be viewed as a mute bystander, the Centre directed confiscation of Rs 183 crore bank guarantee furnished by Emaar-MGF, a private building contractor, against whom legal action has already been ordered after irregularities and deficiencies were detected in the Games Village which had become an eyesore following complaints of bad construction and poor hygienic conditions.
The direction means Emaar-MGF, which claims to have built the Burj Khalifa, the world’s tallest building, cannot encash the bank guarantee. But refuting charges of construction deficiency, Emaar-MGF said the Commonwealth Games Village was built to the “highest standards of quality and design”. In a statement it said:  “All the pertinent milestones were achieved as per our scope of work.”
The government action came on a day after DDA submitted an interim report to  the Urban Development Ministry in which it said there were “various deficiencies” and “irregularities” in construction of the Village and the builder had exceeded the permissible limits of construction.
BJP leader Sudhanshu Mittal, whose premises were searched by Income Tax officials on Tuesday, refuted corruption charges and accused the government of making him a “political scapegoat” and indulging in a “witch-hunt”.
Claiming that his company, Delhi Tents and Decorative, did business worth only Rs 29 lakh in CWG contracts out of the Rs 77,000 crore earmarked for various projects, Mittal said: “I am being made a political scapegoat.”
He said neither he nor any of his family members were involved in CWG projects. About his links with Deepali Designs, which had bagged contracts worth about Rs 230 crore, Mittal said he had joined the company as an independent director in February this year and resigned in July.
“I have not a single share in Deepali Designs. Neither any of my immediate family members has one share in the company. There was a request made to me to join the board of the company as an independent director. I joined in February this year and left in July,” he said.
However, the BJP made no effort to stand by Mittal, with party spokesman Prakash Javadekar saying, “our stand has already been stated. We have nothing more to say.” BJP President Nitin Gadkari had virtually snubbed Mittal in a press conference on Tuesday when, in reply to a question, he said: “Who Sudhanshu Mittal? I don’t know him. We are not concerned with them. Government should take action.”
The party, however, demanded the removal of Delhi Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit to ensure a fair investigation into allegations of corruption. The ED will likely issue summons to OC officials, including Secretary General Lalit Bhanot, in a case of alleged foreign exchange violation related to the Queen’s Baton Relay in London. The sources said the ED wants to confront the officials with certain documents that it has laid hands on.
 Source : Deccanherald

Monster Truck Games Monster Truck Games-Play free online huge collection of monster truck games and variety of other truck games like Stunt Truck,Crazy Truck,Racing Truck Games.

CWG 2010 Closing Ceremony Video

Publicado  Thursday, October 14, 2010

CWG Closing Ceremony: Roads closed for general traffic

Publicado  Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Delhi:  There are more traffic restrictions in store for Delhiites, courtesy closing ceremony of the Commonwealth Games on October 14, 2010.
Licorice Allsorts
Licorice Allsorts and more old time nostalgic retro candy from the 50s, 60s, 70s and 80s from a trusted company in business since 1999.
The Delhi Traffic Police has made elaborate arrangements for movement of spectators. In order to ensure smooth traffic on the day, the police will impose certain restrictions on many stretches in the city so that spectators reach the Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium - the venue for closing ceremony - without inconvenience.
Source : ndtv.com/

CWG: India take 31st gold, tally highest in Games

Publicado  

NEW DELHI: Shooters Heena Sidhu and Annu Raj Singh won a gold in the 10-metre air pistol pairs event at the Commonwealth Games here Tuesday, taking India's gold tally to 31, the highest the country has earned in the Games' history.

India had won 30 gold medals at the Manchester Games eight years ago.

Of the 31 gold, 14 have come from the shooters at the Karni Singh Shooting Range.

World champion Tejaswini Sawant won the silver in the women's 50-metre prone event and 'Goldfinger' Samresh Jung and Chandrasekhar Kumar Chaudhary got the silver in the men's 25-metre standard pistol pairs' event.

At 13 hours IST Tuesday India's medals tally read: 31 gold, 25 silver and 28 bronze. With 64 gold, 42 silver and 39 bronze Australia remained table toppers. England were third with 28:49:36.

Soumyadeep Roy upset fancied Cai Xiaoli of Singapore 4-1 to enter the semi-finals of the men's singles table tennis event.

In the women's 10-metre air pistol, India, Australia and Canada were tied for the gold with 759 points each. Canada got the bronze on the basis of lesser number of perfect 10s - they shot 14. India and Australia had 21 each. India bagged the gold on the basis of count-back.

Tuesday evening India will take on England in the men's hockey semi-final. The winner will face world champions Australia who beat arch-rivals New Zealand 6-2 in the morning.

A second dope case, also involving a Nigerian athlete, has been found, Commonwealth Games Federation Mike Fennell told reporters.

"We have had a second anti-doping code violation. Nigeria's Samuel Okon, a 110-metre hurdler, has tested positive for the same Methylhexaneamine substance," Fennell said.

Fennell announced Monday that Nigerian athlete Osayemi Oludamola, who was awarded gold in 100 metres race after Australian Sally Pearson was disqualified for false start, had tested positive for Methylhexaneamine substance.

She has been provisionally suspended. A decision on withdrawing her gold medal will be taken after the results of test of her B sample are received. 


Sources: http://economictimes.indiatimes.com

CWG 2010 Closing Ceremony: Closing Ceremony

Publicado  Sunday, October 10, 2010

October 14 is the date for closing of Commonwealth Games. The preparations for the closing ceremony are going on side by side the games. Unity and Solidarity is the theme for the closing ceremony programs. The closing ceremony will be different from the opening ceremony in a way that it will be more fun oriented. The opening ceremony displayed each of the contingents coming separately but in the closing ceremony all the nation’s players will walk in a mixed manner without making any distinction of countries, which is purposefully being done to display the whole world as a family.

The “wow” factor is being anticipated by the spectators and is being promised by the organizing committee. Almost 7,000 artists from all across the country are preparing to display a state of the art show.

The boundaries between the players will go off in the closing ceremony and they will walk all together with an intention to display this whole world that when players came they came as separate countries contingents but when they are going back those barriers and boundaries have vanished and they have become a single family altogether.

hedge fund interview questions


Every day our team researches all the online job boards (including the specialty niche sites) and captures only the most relevant Hedge Fund jobs

The closing ceremony will be held at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium where the track and field games are going on. On 13th the stadium will be handed over to the organizing committee. Within 24 hours the stadium has to be converted to a world class theatre to conduct closing ceremony. It is not an easy task without forming sub-committees and clearly defining the task for each of the sub-committee. The artists will be brought to the stadium turned theatre on 14th morning to get a feel and comfort where they have to actually perform.

Source : commonwealthdelhi.com